Please wait

Recently added Close

You have no items in your basket.

Privacy & Security

Robert Dyas is committed to respecting your privacy and correctly protecting and managing any personal information you share with us including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, credit card information etc (”Personal Information”).

Please read the following terms carefully to understand how we will manage your Personal Information. By using the Robert Dyas website (“Website”), you agree to the processing of information about you as detailed in these terms and conditions.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Robert Dyas Holdings Limited of Cleeve Court, Cleeve Road, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT22 7SD. Robert Dyas Holdings Limited is registered under the Data Protection Act. Our data processing notification details can be inspected on the Information Commissioner’s Data Protection Register website (registration number Z6517807).

If you have any requests concerning our processing and management of your Personal Information please contact us at customerservices@robertdyas.co.uk.

Your Personal Information

It is your choice whether to provide Personal Information. But if you choose not to provide this information when requested, you may be unable to purchase products from our Website (“Products”), or access content and promotions on the Website.


If you buy any Products from the Website, the Website may record your details in order that we can:

  • comply with legal and contractual requirements, or
  • be able to contact you, or
  • resolve any queries and process your orders to completion, or
  • initiate any Product recalls or provide any information to you urgently

We will only use your Personal Information as is required to provide sell or supply Products and any additional services (“Services”) that may be reflected in the Website, or as permitted by data protection law, or for any other purposes as requested by or agreed with you.


Services will include collecting payment and complying with your order, providing emails which you have chosen to receive following access or purchase of Products, informing you by email of any promotions or Products similar to those subscribed or purchased by you, emails inviting you to complete a review of Products, and any such complying with our legal requirements.


If you have consented to receive our email Newsletters (“Newsletter”) or you have created an account on the Website, where you do not want to be contacted in the future about any promotional offers, please inform us by using the Newsletter unsubscribe option on the website within your account, clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any Newsletter we send to you, or by sending an email to customerservices@robertdyas.co.uk and we will stop sending you any promotional emails as soon as is reasonably possible.


If you have contacted us through any means, we will use the information solely to respond to you and in relation to the Products or Services applicable.

Information We May Collect

You agree that the Website’s web servers may automatically track the internet domain address from which you visit us and analyse this data for trends and statistics.


If you contact us by any means, you agree that we may keep a record of that correspondence.


Where you create an account, enter a competition, purchase Products or subscribe to our Newsletter etc. we may ask you to provide Personal Information including but not limited to your name, billing / shipping address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, gender, occupation and date of birth. We keep a record of online orders.


Robert Dyas or our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect certain information relating to computer location, URL and IP address and domains, browser type, country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of the Website that were viewed during your visit, any advertisements you clicked on, and any searches conducted on the Website. Please be aware that this information may be collected even if you do not order Products from us or register for Services.


When you access the Website, purchase Products, register for Services (or as required), you may have to complete a subscription process including a registration form and provide us with Personal Information.


When you place an order for Products on the Website, we will ask you to input and we will collect Personal Information from you. We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential and will keep it on a secure server. Robert Dyas reserves the right to disclose Personal Information in the circumstances set out in this Policy.


Robert Dyas gather this Personal Information to allow us to process any registration, any requests or payments you may make or to administer your contract or relationship with us. We also collect Personal Information in order to grant you access to Services, monitor usage of the Website and Services, and/or participation in any online activities.

Personal Information of Children and Minors

Robert Dyas does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from children and minors. Anyone under the age of 18 should not register for any Service or purchase Products on the Website, strictly in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.


Where we become aware or are informed that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 18, we will endeavor to delete the applicable Personal Information as quickly as is reasonably possible.

Statistical Data and Cookies

We collect statistical data about your user browsing actions, for example but not limited to your IP address, operating system and browser type. This data is collected for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This information does not identify an individual.


We may make a request of your computer to store a cookie on it. Cookies are common small files that include information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. You may refuse cookies within your browser’s settings, but you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Cookies allow us to:

  • obtain statistical data regarding audience size and usage pattern;
  • store information about your preferences, allowing us to customise the Website to your interests;
  • improve your user experience; and
  • to allow the Website to recognise you when you return.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which Robert Dyas has no control.

For further details about privacy and cookies, please click here: Privacy & Cookies

Personal Information Storage

By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to its transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


It is possible that Personal Information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, but not limited to, fulfillment, processing of payment details and support services.


Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted over the internet to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we are in receipt of your Personal Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How We May Use Information

You agree to allow Robert Dyas to use Personal Information held about you in the following ways:

  • to allow you to participate in features of our service
  • to allow us to conduct promotional and marketing campaigns, where you have consented for us to do so
  • to notify you about changes to our service
  • to ensure that our site is presented in the best way possible for your computer
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted thus

Personal Information is not shared with other companies other than those directly involved with the maintenance and administration of the Website (“Associated Providers”), including but not limited to shipping, payment processing and anti-fraud checks. We shall be entitled to provide our Associated Providers with the information needed for them to perform these services.


Personal Information may be used for internal purposes, such as confirming and tracking your order, subscription or registration, analysing trends and statistics, informing you of our new Products, Services and offers, and providing you with information from and about our Website, and wider company.


We may also use aggregated website usage monitoring statistics so that we may improve our Website, Products or Services and may share such aggregate information with third parties. These statistics would not include any which could identify an individual.


You agree to allow us to provide Personal Information to our customer service agencies or third party review providers so that we can monitor and improve our Website, online experience, Products or Services. You agree that our Associated Providers may contact you to ask you for your feedback and comments on our Website, Products or Services.


Robert Dyas or related third parties may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our Website or any other Service or Products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an e-mail message to the contact details as indicated below.

Promotional Information

When you purchase Products or register for Services on the Website, you will be given the opportunity to receive information from us, about Products, promotions or special offers which we believe may be of interest to you. Should you not wish us to contact you for such purposes, please ensure that you tick or untick the appropriate box when you purchase products or subscribe to other Services.


When entering a competition, you may be required to subscribe to our Newsletter or other Service. Terms relating to competitions can be found in our Competition Terms & Conditions. You may unsubscribe from the Newsletter as in the procedure above but this action may invalidate your competition entry according to the terms of the competition.

Disclosure

You agree that we may disclose your Personal Information to third parties where:

  • you have by your actions consented to our disclosing your Personal Information; or
  • we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements;
  • or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Robert Dyas, our customers, or others; or
  • we choose at our discretion to exchange information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; or
  • such disclosure is reasonably expected including the sale or disposal of any part of our business or rights.
Your Consent

By submitting any Personal Information on the Website you agree to the use of that Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy.


Should we make any change to our Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on this page, and at our discretion may place notices on other pages of the Website, to best keep you informed of how we manage Personal Information.


You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the purposes of processing your orders, statistical or survey purposes to improve our Website and its services to you, provision of website content and advertisements to you, administration of our Website and where you consent, to notify you of Products or special offers that may be of interest to you. You consent to such contact whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.


You have the right to request that we do not process your personal data for marketing and promotional purposes. You can exercise this right by checking or un-checking, as applicable, certain boxes when purchasing Products or registering for a Service. You can also exercise your right at any time by contacting us at customerservices@robertdyas.co.uk.

Your Rights

The Website may contain links to and from third party websites, such as the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. By following a link to any of these websites, you should be aware that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Robert Dyas do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.


The Data Protection Act provides you with the right to access information we hold about you. Any access request you exercise in accordance with the Act may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet the costs involved in providing you with the information we hold about you.

Verified by VISA and Mastercard® SecureCode™

Verified by VISA and Mastercard® SecureCode™ are new services from VISA and Mastercard in association with your card issuer to provide added protection when you buy online. There is no need to get a new card (great news!), you just need to choose your own personal code for your existing card. This information is never shared with any of the retailers or merchants. It is a private code that means added protection against unauthorised use of your credit or debit card when you shop online. This should not be confused with your normal pin number that you use when shopping in the high street or when using cash machines. To choose your new code, you will need to register by following the website links provided below.


When shopping on our website, if you card is eligible for these schemes (currently only available on credit cards but not debit cards), you may see a pop up window appear when you are at the checkout. This pop up will be provided by the bank that issued the card you are making payment with. If you have not already registered your card, you can use this pop up and follow the instructions to register securely. Once registered, you will be taken back to the Robert Dyas website to complete your order. If you are at all concerned or confused, simply close the pop up window and complete your order as normal, then contact your bank to find out more about the schemes. Once registered, you will then be required to use your personal code on all subsequent online transactions.


These services are effectively the online equivalent of chip & pin, which is the only secure way to shop in the high street. By replicating this high street security, Robert Dyas is providing you with a secure and safe online shopping service.


If you would like to learn more about these services, please click on the links to the relevant websites:

SafeBuy Assurance Scheme

Robert Dyas is a member of the SafeBuy Assurance Scheme for online retailers. Robert Dyas' accreditation registration number is 507082.

When you shop online with a retailer displaying the SafeBuy logo, you have the guarantee that the retailer conforms to the Data Protection Act 1998 as well as the terms of the Sale of Goods Act, the EU Distance Selling Regulations and the EU Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications. To find out more about SafeBuy please click here