Product Recalls

Whirlpool Product Recall

 

Whirlpool are recalling certain Hotpoint and Indesit washing machines manufactured between October 2014 and February 2018 which can pose a potential fire safety risk. A further 2 models sold by Robert Dyas have been added to this list (01/05/2020).

Whirlpool is committed to serving its customers through the coronavirus crisis as the recall progresses 

All engineers and delivery teams are equipped with PPE including face masks, gloves and hand sanitiser, and are practising social distancing at all times during their work. To minimise the risk to staff and customers, Whirlpool is providing a contactless delivery and collection process, which means people do not have to physically sign any paperwork and are called in advance of their scheduled delivery or repair appointment to make specific arrangements. If requested, appliances can be delivered to a secure location outside a customer’s home - such as a garage or garden - so that staff do not have to enter their home.

Whirlpool will be contacting customers, however, customers should call 0800 316 1442 or visit https://washingmachinerecall.whirlpool.co.uk to check if their appliance is affected. Remedy slots available every week - customers are urged to book appointments.

To check if a washing machine is potentially affected, customers will need both the model number and the serial number of the appliance. Both of these codes can be found inside the door, or alternatively on a label on the rear of the appliance. The website or call centre agents will guide customers to where to find these labels and what information to provide.   

We are deeply sorry to our customers for the concern and inconvenience this recall may cause but we continue to take action because people’s safety is our top priority. All owners affected by the recall are entitled to a replacement washing machine or a repair to their existing appliance – both provided completely free of charge.

To avoid all risk associated with the use of affected models, consumers should unplug their washing machines and not use them.
If nevertheless, consumers do use their appliance, they should only use cold water cycles of 20C or lower as this significantly reduces the risk.

 

List of affected appliances
186054 Hotpoint Aquarius WMAQF721G 7kg Washing Machine - Graphite
186056 Hotpoint Extra WMXTF742G 7kg 1400 rpm Spin Washing Machine - Graphite
186057 Hotpoint Extra WMXTF742K 7kg Washing Machine – Black
186058 Indesit Innex XWA81252XW Washing Machine - White
186067 Indesit Innex XWD71452XK 7kg Washing Machine – Black
186122 Hotpoint Aquarius WMXTF742P 7kg Washing Machine - White
186123 Hotpoint Aquarius WMAQF721P 7kg Washing Machine – White
186050 Hotpoint Aquarius WMAQF621L 6kg Washing Machine - White 
186052 Hotpoint Aquarius WMAQF641G 6kg Washing Machine - Graphite
 
 

SMJ Remote Control Socket and Remote – Single and 3 pack Product Safety Recall - August 2018

Product code RFE1TC & RFE3TC & RFEARC Additional Socket

188563 SMJ 3X REMOTE CONTROL SOCKET

188565 SMJ REMOTE CONTROL SOCKET

We have identified a safety issue with the above product and the safety of customers is our top priority.

The product can overheat when overloaded causing the casing to melt. This can lead to a fire or lead to live components to be exposed.

These have been sold since 2007.

We would advise customers to unplug and stop using these products immediately and return them to where they were purchased from for a refund. Where the retail outlet may have ceased trading please contact us by the email below or write to:

SMJ Electrical,
60-64 Huxley Close,
Park Farm industrial Estate,
Wellingborough,
Northants,
NN8 6AB.

SMJ Electrical strives to supply safe, quality products at all times and would like to apologise for any inconvenience caused. No other SMJ products are affected by this notice.

If you require any further information please email [email protected]

Office hours 09.00-17.00 Monday to Friday

Russell Hobbs Travel Kettle Product Recall

As part of our ongoing quality monitoring programme, Russell Hobbs has identified a defect on a small batch of our white plastic 850ml travel kettles, model number 14178. The defect may cause the switch in the handle to overheat and in certain circumstances could result in a fire.

Only the following model number is affected: 14178

 

The model number can be found on the underside of the kettle within a rectangular shaped label that also contains a five digit batch code:

Russell Hobbs RecallRussell Hobbs Recall

If you have one of the models listed above, you will also need to check the batch code, which is shown in the diagram above.

If the first three digits of the batch code start with the number 280 up to 365 and end in 14, or the first three digits start with the number 001 up to 240 and end in 15, then you have an affected kettle.

If you do have an affected kettle, please stop using it immediately.

Please telephone our customer service department on Freephone 0808 168 4499, who will advise you of how to return your iron for a replacement or full refund of the purchase price.

 

We would like to thank you for your co-operation and apologise for any inconvenience.

No other Russell Hobbs products or kettles outside of the above codes are affected by this recall.

Hotpoint European Recall: Tumble Dryers

Following Whirlpool's acquisition of the Hotpoint/Indesit brands, Indesit Company has closely reviewed the safety of its product portfolio. As part of this review we have identified a potential concern with two types of tumble dryers manufactured between April 2004 and September 2015. In some rare cases, excess fluff can come into contact with the heating element and present a risk of fire.

The affected brands are:

Hotpoint
Indesit
Creda

We are activating an extensive consumer outreach and service action plan in order to provide our consumers with products that are updated to higher safety and quality standards. We will arrange a visit from an engineer, free of charge, to modify your appliance. The service call will take approximately one hour. The improvements we believe are necessary will further enhance the safety and quality of your dryer.

In the meantime consumers may continue to use their products, provided that appliances are not left unattended whilst operating. We also remind customers of the need for proper cleaning and maintenance, as outlined in the user manual.

Please use the 'self service' model checker to confirm if your appliance is affected and for next steps should your model require corrective action.

Tower 8L Digital Multi-Cooker Recall: T17004

As part of our ongoing quality monitoring program, we’ve identified an issue with a small number of our T17004, Tower 8L Digital Multi-cooker. To ascertain whether your model is from the affected batch you will need to check the batch code located on the rating plate of the item.

The rating plate can be found on the base of the multi-cooker [Fig1]. The affected batch number is PO185990 on the model T17004 [Fig2].

If you have an affected product, we ask that you immediately cease use of the item, please do not leave the product plugged in to the mains even if switched off. There is a risk of the product independently activating leading to overheating, and creating a fire risk, as a result we are recalling the affected batch and offering a free of charge safety modification. 

Our service partner will collect, modify and return your unit back to you within 7 days. Please contact our service agent on 0138477759 who will make arrangements accordingly.

 

Alternatively, should you wish to receive a refund, please contact the original place of purchase.

We would like to apologise for any inconvenience caused.