Product Recalls

Russell Hobbs Travel Kettle Product Recall

As part of our ongoing quality monitoring programme, Russell Hobbs has identified a defect on a small batch of our white plastic 850ml travel kettles, model number 14178. The defect may cause the switch in the handle to overheat and in certain circumstances could result in a fire.

Only the following model number is affected.

14178

The model number can be found on the underside of the kettle within a rectangular shaped label that also contains a five digit batch code:

If you have one of the models listed above, you will also need to check the batch code, which is shown in the diagram above.

If the first three digits of the batch code start with the number 280 up to 365 and end in 14, or the first three digits start with the number 001 up to 240 and end in 15, then you have an affected kettle.

If you do have an affected kettle, please stop using it immediately. Please telephone our customer service department on Freephone 0808 168 4499, who will advise you of how to return your iron for a replacement or full refund of the purchase price.

We would like to thank you for your co-operation and apologise for any inconvenience.

No other Russell Hobbs products or kettles outside of the above codes are affected by this recall.

Hotpoint European Recall: Tumble Dryers

Following Whirlpool's acquisition of the Hotpoint/Indesit brands, Indesit Company has closely reviewed the safety of its product portfolio. As part of this review we have identified a potential concern with two types of tumble dryers manufactured between April 2004 and September 2015. In some rare cases, excess fluff can come into contact with the heating element and present a risk of fire.

The affected brands are:

Hotpoint
Indesit
Creda

We are activating an extensive consumer outreach and service action plan in order to provide our consumers with products that are updated to higher safety and quality standards. We will arrange a visit from an engineer, free of charge, to modify your appliance. The service call will take approximately one hour. The improvements we believe are necessary will further enhance the safety and quality of your dryer.

In the meantime consumers may continue to use their products, provided that appliances are not left unattended whilst operating. We also remind customers of the need for proper cleaning and maintenance, as outlined in the user manual.

Please use the 'self service' model checker to confirm if your appliance is affected and for next steps should your model require corrective action.

Click here to for the Model Checker

Top